Leading Disposable Hygiene Products Manufacturers For Flexiable OEM/ODM Service - Fujian Jiayue Sanitary Products Co.,Ltd.
Demand for adult diapers, adult pull-up pants, and underpads is growing as buyers seek practical solutions for different care scenarios. Product selection usually depends on absorbency, fit, comfort, leakage protection, packaging, and target price.
Large-scale cross-sectional research demonstrates that for community-dwelling seniors with functional independence, proper utilization of absorbent products reduces the risk of extreme outdoor confinement.
Clinical evidence indicates that effective containment of incontinence reduces feelings of worthlessness alongside emotional distress. This prevents agitation associated with public leakage anxiety. Long-term clinical care management studies reveal that direct absorbent product expenses account for 62% of the cumulative 10-year treatment cost (€10,972.90 per patient) for severe incontinence, making product selection a primary financial driver for healthcare institutions and families.
Up to 15% of regular users experience absorbent product-induced dermatitis or skin erosion caused by improper core selection. Excess friction is another common culprit. High rewet values also contribute to skin degradation, highlighting the necessity of clinical-grade design. This technical buying guide establishes a scientific framework for evaluating four core pillars:
▪ Structural diaper formats
▪ Anatomical sizing metrics
▪ Superabsorbent polymer (SAP) core dynamics
▪ OEM manufacturing specifications
Tab-style adult briefs are engineered with open-side panels. They feature refastenable tape systems utilizing either polypropylene or hook-and-loop magic tapes. These mechanisms allow multiple adjustments without tearing the outer substrate. They are specifically indicated for heavy to complete bladder or bowel voids. They cater directly to non-ambulatory individuals. Bedridden patients in clinical settings also benefit, as caregivers can perform changes without removing footwear or trousers.
These briefs feature an extended absorbent footprint, up to 1030 mm in length. This chassis contains high-density superabsorbent polymer cores capable of retaining 1,000 ml to over 3,200 ml of fluid.
Their flat-opening geometry eliminates the need to lift a patient's legs during changing, significantly reducing caregiver physical exertion and nursing labor costs. To prevent fluid migration during lateral body repositioning, they incorporate full-length elasticized standing leak guards up to 4 inches in height alongside elastic rear waistbands. Tab-style briefs hold up better under pressure. They keep their shape longer than pull-on types. This helps prevent core fractures and gel movement in bedbound patients.
The protective underwear has an elastic stretch waistband that covers 360 degrees. The design has tear-away side seams. It gives you the same look and feel as regular cotton underpants. This anatomical silhouette is intended for active, mobile individuals who self-toilet independently and experience light to moderate involuntary leaks.
Active core distribution: Specific SAP paper cores or thin fluff-matrix options. These provide 700 ml to 1,800 ml absorption capacity and have minimal bulk under outerwear.
Modern styles incorporate ultrasonic-welded side seams that may be ripped downward quickly while being taken off, preventing cross-contamination down the legs. They utilize ultra-soft, breathable non-woven outer substrates. This material eliminates rustling noises during locomotion, supporting user dignity. Notably, modern pull-ups utilize continuous strand elastomeric thread matrices—incorporating up to 50 to 70 elastic threads along the torso—to distribute pressure evenly (12 to 18 mmHg). This prevents localized skin indentations while resisting downward sagging when fully saturated
Anatomical pad types include small light-dribble liners (8 to 12 oz / 237 to 355 ml) and heavy-duty shaped insert pads used within personal underwear or mesh pants.
Booster pads are defined by the lack of a backing waterproof film. This permits fluid to saturate the pad core before passing into the primary host garment. This method increases the total capacity from 500 ml to 1000 ml effectively.
High-tack back sticky micro-positioning strips reduce pad displacement. They help prevent bunching during physical activity, which reduces skin shearing caused by friction. They are crafted with distinct shapes for each gender. SAP localizes to the frontal zone of the male-specific cup-shapes. Female-oriented designs feature curved hourglass shapes. An interior liner permeable to fluid lessens the direct contact of skin with the saturated main core. This creates a dry micro-climate layer which reduces trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) considerably.
Disposable underpads are flat, rectangular absorbent mats engineered with a multi-layer surface barrier architecture. This includes a non-woven topsheet. A tissue/pulp/SAP core forms the center. A waterproof PE or poly backing seals the bottom. This structure shields mattresses, wheelchairs, and surgical furniture.
When used as a secondary containment layer alongside briefs or pull-ups, they dramatically lower linen laundering frequencies in institutional settings. Clinical turnover times are reduced as well.
Premium underpads incorporate textured embossing along with anti-slip bottom treatments to prevent wrinkling and displacement when patients roll over. Engineered with high-grammage SAP (10g to 20g per sheet), premium underpads can absorb up to 1,500 ml of fluid under static pressure, completely preventing fluid migration to mattress fibers.
| Product Format | Primary Mobility Profile | Severity / Fluid Volume | Core Absorption Range | Key Structural Feature | Primary Care Setting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tab-Style Briefs | Non-Ambulatory / Bedridden | Heavy to Complete (946–3,200+ ml) | High to Maximum | Refastenable Tapes, Flat Opening | Hospitals, Nursing Homes |
| Pull-Up Pants | Independent / Active | Light to Moderate (473–1,800 ml) | Moderate to High | 360° Elastic Waist, Tear Seams | Home Care, Active Workplace |
| Booster / Insert Pads | Variable Mobility | Supplemental (+500–1,000 ml) | Targeted Capacity | Flow-Through Backing / Adhesive | Dual-Layer Overnight Care |
| Disposable Underpads | Bedbound / Seated | Secondary Barrier (500–1,500 ml) | Surface Absorption | Waterproof Film, Anti-Slip Base | Mattresses, Wheelchairs |
Sizing needs a double circumference baseline. Measure the natural waistline (just below the navel) and the widest point of the hips using a flexible, non-stretch tape measure. You don't want waist tightness or hip shearing. Therefore, size according to the greater of the two dimensions. Measurements should be obtained in the standing position with relaxed abdominal muscles. In bedridden patients, measurements are made in the supine position over the hip bones.
Sizing requirements vary widely by manufacturer, with a “Medium” in one factory specification (800 x 640 mm) suitable for 32 to 44-inch waists, against another brand’s “Medium” (760 x 590 mm) suitable for 28 to 38-inch waists. When measures are in an overlapping range (e.g. 40 inches) the decision should be based on body mass index (BMI) as well as thigh circumference and not on arbitrary increases in size.
Clinical recommendations indicate calculating the bone distance "Hip-to-Hip" times two. Adding a 2-inch (5 cm) buffer to this computation determines exact short width requirements for supine individuals.
Leakage is often affected by fit, leg-cuff design, absorbency, and how the product is worn. Proper sizing and sample testing are essential. Double-layer non-woven standing leg gathers create a physical dam that channels fluid along the longitudinal core. These gathers feature a minimum 35 to 40 mm height and encapsulated elastic strands.
Individuals with slender legs relative to waist size require briefs with tighter leg elastic tension or smaller leg-cut contours to eliminate groin gaps. High-performance briefs incorporate longitudinal elastic threads along the crotch to hold the saturated gel core close to the perineum. This prevents gravitation sagging.
Tension across the inner leg cuffs must balance seal security with skin comfort. Maintaining a pressure threshold below capillary closing pressure (32 mmHg) avoids tissue ischemia. Gap formation around the inner leg folds reduces effective absorption capacity by up to 40%, causing immediate lateral spill even if 80% of the superabsorbent core remains dry.
Several clinical indicators suggest a product is oversized. Caregivers should look for a sagging crotch. Bunched material between the thighs is another warning sign. Gap formation at the lumbar spine also indicates poor fit. Frequent side leakage while turning in bed confirms excessive sizing.
Conversely, an undersized garment presents distinct symptomatology. Deep red epidermal indentations (ligature marks) may appear. Skin chafing along the groin folds is common. Tearing fastener tabs or restricted hip flexion also highlight a size deficit. Increasing product size does not improve absorbency; oversized briefs create excessive channel gaps that accelerate leakage before fluid contacts the core. A correctly sized brief should sit flush against the abdomen with fastener tabs landing symmetrically over the target landing zone on the hips.
Patient sizing requires periodic re-evaluation. A baseline check should occur every 6 months. Re-measurement is also mandatory following weight changes greater than 5%. Surgical recovery periods or any shift in ambulation status similarly trigger the need for new measurements. Prolonged exposure to elastic ligature marks from undersized diapers increases localized tissue pressure, impeding cutaneous micro-circulation and accelerating stage 1 pressure ulcer formation.
| Size Classification | Industry Dimensions(L x W mm) | Waist / Hip Measurement Range | Thigh Circumference Bracket | Target Weight Range (g) | Typical Core Absorption |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (M) | 800 x 640 mm or 800 x 650 mm | 28" – 44" (71 – 112 cm) | 18" – 24" (45 – 61 cm) | 85g – 140g | 700 ml – 1,400 ml |
| Large (L) | 900 x 740 mm or 900 x 750 mm | 40" – 56" (102 – 142 cm) | 22" – 28" (56 – 71 cm) | 95g – 150g | 900 ml – 1,600 ml |
| Extra Large (XL) | 990 x 790 mm or 990 x 800 mm | 50" – 64" (127 – 163 cm) | 25" – 32" (63 – 81 cm) | 105g – 160g | 1,000 ml – 1,800 ml |
| Double XL (XXL) | 1030 x 835 mm or 1030 x 850 mm | 60" – 77" (152 – 195 cm) | 28" – 36" (71 – 91 cm) | 115g – 170g | 1,200 ml – 2,000+ ml |
● SAP Capacity and Matrix Composition
Superabsorbent Polymer (SAP)—typically cross-linked sodium polyacrylate—absorbs and retains 100 to 500 times its weight in deionized water. In 0.9% saline urine, it retains 30 to 60 times its weight by converting fluid into a firm hydrogel. The core matrix blends imported fluff pulp for rapid capillary wicking with SAP granules for long-term fluid locking; higher SAP ratios produce thinner briefs with higher retention under pressure.
● Preventing Gel Blocking
Low-grade or unevenly distributed SAP swells instantly upon contact with urine, creating an impermeable outer gel wall ("gel blocking") that prevents fluid from reaching dry core regions and leads to surface pooling. Advanced manufacturing utilizes channel-embossed cores or multi-layer composite cores. These seal SAP particles into niches in the non-woven tissue, avoiding core breaking and clumping during movement.
● Odor Control and Retention Under Pressure
Polymer chemistry has acid pH buffer agents that deactivate the alkaline ammonia that is formed from the degradation of urine urea. This minimizes odor and protects skin barrier integrity. SAP formulations keep an Absorption Under Load (AUL at 0.7 psi) value above 22 g/g so the hydrogel does not leak fluid when a heavy user sits or turns in bed.
● ADL Function and Material Composition
The Acquisition Distribution Layer (ADL) is a specialized sub-layer placed directly beneath the topsheet. It rapidly draws urine gushes away from the skin. It then spreads fluid laterally along the full length of the core. Engineered from spirally-bonded sub-layer fibers, material choices typically feature modified cellulose. Alternatives include PET as well as PP non-wovens. This layer is often tinted blue, green, or white for visual quality distinction. High-grade ADLs achieve fluid intake in under 30 seconds for a 150 ml void. This prevents surface accumulation during sudden bladder surges.
● Rewet Values and Skin Protection
Rewet value measures how much liquid seeps back through the topsheet to the skin. This is done under standard pressure, like a 5 kg weight. Premium clinical briefs have rewet values below 1.0 gram. Typically, they range from 0.1g to 0.5g. According to EU MDR risk assessment models (Zone 2 indirect contact), controlling the rewet factor to ≤ 1% limits skin hydration and minimizes diaper dermatitis risks. Incorporating a 45 gsm high-loft acquisition layer increases fluid diffusion speed by 350% compared to core-only designs, maximizing full SAP utilization across all core zones.
● Void Baselines and Capacity Needs
A single adult bladder void averages 300 ml to 500 ml (10 to 16 oz). Diurnal (daytime) products are engineered for 2 to 3 voids, whereas overnight products must accommodate 4 to 6 full voids without leakage.
● Daytime Design and Discretion
Daytime briefs and pull-ups prioritize a thin profile. Breathability is equally essential. Flexibility completes the design requirements. These diurnal options feature a capacity range of 700 ml to 1,500 ml and weights from 63g to 120g, allowing discreet wear under clothing.
● Nighttime Engineering and Fluid Capture
Conversely, nighttime briefs utilize high-density SAP loadings (up to 18g to 20g SAP per brief). This provides a 2,000 ml to 3,200 ml working capacity at a weight of 140g to 170g. Overnight briefs feature elongated rear absorbent cores alongside raised rear waistbands. This captures fluid flowing toward the lower back while sleeping in a supine position.
● Economic and Clinical Advantages
Using maximum-absorbency overnight products eliminates mandatory 2:00 AM caregiver changes, protecting uninterrupted REM sleep cycles for care recipients. Economically, deploying a single 3,200 ml high-capacity overnight brief per night costs approximately 30% less than using two lower-capacity daytime briefs overnight. It completely eliminates linen washing expenses caused by nighttime leaks.
| Incontinence Grade | Target Fluid Volume (ml) | Typical SAP Loading (g) | Fluff Pulp Ratio | Average Gush Intake Speed | Target Rewet Value (g) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Incontinence | 237 ml – 500 ml | 4g – 8g | Low Pulp / SAP Paper | < 20 Seconds | ≤ 0.1g |
| Moderate Daytime | 700 ml – 1,400 ml | 10g – 14g | 70% Pulp / 30% SAP | < 25 Seconds | ≤ 0.3g |
| Heavy Daytime | 1,400 ml – 1,800 ml | 14g – 18g | 60% Pulp / 40% SAP | < 30 Seconds | ≤ 0.5g |
| Overnight Maximum | 2,000 ml – 3,200+ ml | 18g – 22g+ | 50% Pulp / 50% SAP | < 35 Seconds | ≤ 0.8g |
● Topsheet Engineering Options
Topsheet non-woven engineering options include economy spunbond non-woven. Alternatively, buyers can select ultra-soft hot-air non-woven (3D diamond-embossed). This reduces skin contact friction and accelerates liquid drawdown.
● Backsheet Film Technology
For backsheet film technology, B2B buyers choose between cost-effective Polyethylene (PE) film providing a 100% moisture barrier, or premium cloth-like breathable laminated film. This premium option acts as a micro-porous membrane that releases water vapor while blocking liquid.
● Fastener Customization and Enhancements
Fastener customization ranges from standard PP frontal tape systems to advanced hook-and-loop (magic) tape closures. These closures allow unlimited readjustment on non-woven frontal zones. Further enhancements include the integration of pH-sensitive ink lines that fade or change color from yellow to blue when moisture contacts the core. 3D standing leak guards and full-width elastic waistbands can also be integrated.
● Breathability Specifications (WVTR)
Sourcing specifications dictate that micro-porous breathable backsheets must maintain a Water Vapor Transmission Rate (WVTR) between 2,500 and 4,000 g/m²/24h to reduce internal humidity without causing micro-sweating leaks.
● Minimum Order Quantities (MOQs)
For Jiayue adult diapers, a 20FT container usually holds approximately 40,000–65,000 pieces, while a 40HQ container holds approximately 80,000–100,000 pieces. Adult pull-up pants can reach approximately 100,000–150,000 pieces per 40HQ, depending on size, packaging, and product specifications.
● Packaging Options and OEM Customization
Packaging formats include compact poly printed handle bags for retail. Alternatively, bulk compression bales are available for medical institutions. OEM factories provide full custom bag artwork. Brand registration support is included. Outer shipping carton customization is also standard.
● Production Capacity and Supplier Traceability
Advanced manufacturing lines operate at high-speed automated capacities of 180 to 500 pieces per minute, delivering 2 to 14 containers per week. Tier-1 manufacturers ensure raw material supply chain traceability by sourcing from Fortune 500 suppliers. These include Henkel for adhesives. Sumitomo or Shokubai provide the SAP. Hyosung Creora supplies the elastics.
● Shipping Cost Optimization
Maximizing container loading via high-density hydraulic packaging presses increases 40HQ piece count by 15% to 20%, significantly reducing per-unit sea freight shipping costs.
Global manufacturers must maintain rigorous international quality system certifications:
▪ ISO 9001 for Quality Management
▪ ISO 13485 for Medical Device Management
▪ CE Marking
▪ FDA Registration
Regulatory requirements vary by market and product classification. Buyers should confirm the required registration, labeling, testing reports, or market documents before launch. Full-process quality control relies on in-house CNAS-accredited laboratory testing to assess:
▪ Raw material tensile strength
▪ AUL retention
▪ Fluid acquisition speed
▪ Rewet value metrics
▪ Microbiological cleanliness
Modern production lines deploy automated optical camera inspection systems featuring over 350 QC checkpoints. These cameras detect missing elastic strands. They identify tape misalignment. They also flag surface debris in real time. Material components undergo comprehensive safety profiling. This includes Skin Sensitization (HRIPT) testing. Cytotoxicity evaluations are also performed. Finally, In-Use Dermal Compatibility testing guarantees hypoallergenic performance. Under ISO 10993-1 standards, all non-woven adhesives and odor-locking fragrances must pass cytotoxicity screening to ensure zero volatile organic compound (VOC) off-gassing.
| Customization Parameter | Standard / Economy Grade | Premium / Clinical Grade | Testing Standard / Certification | Impact on End Product |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topsheet Material | Plain Spunbond Non-Woven | Hot-Air Embossed Non-Woven | ISO 10993-10 (Irritation) | Softness & Surface Friction |
| Backsheet Film | Waterproof PE Film | Micro-Porous Breathable Film | ASTM F1866 (WVTR) | Heat Dispersion & Breathability |
| Fastener Tapes | Polypropylene (PP) Tapes | Refastenable Magic Loop Tapes | Tensile Pull-Off Testing | Adjustability & Secure Fit |
| Core Structure | Mixed Fluff-SAP Matrix | Multi-Layer Composite Channel Core | ISO 7073 (Absorbency) | Gel Blocking & Core Integrity |
| Factory QC System | Basic Manual Inspection | 350+ Automated Camera Checkpoints | ISO 9001 / ISO 13485 / CE / FDA | Production Consistency & Zero Defects |
Selecting the optimal adult diaper demands a multidimensional approach. Purchasers must match user mobility profiles with precise anatomical measurements. Target void volumes must be calculated. Certified core materials must also be verified. Partnering with an experienced OEM/ODM factory guarantees consistent absorbency performance. It ensures low rewet values. It also secures strict compliance with global medical device standards. For global B2B buyers and private label brands, Fujian Jiayue Sanitary Products Co., Ltd. provides OEM/ODM solutions for adult diapers, adult pull-up pants, and underpads. Its factory base is Quanzhou Jiarun Paper Industry Co., Ltd. The company also specializes in pull-up pants as well as underpads. The manufacturer operates high-speed automated production lines with ISO 9001 certification. CE and FDA credentials are also maintained. Through this infrastructure, they support full material customization. Private label bag design is available. Flexible MOQs round out their service offerings. Explore full product specifications, request custom manufacturing quotes, or obtain free sample packs by visiting www.jiayuediaper.com or contacting their export division today.
Q: How do you measure for the correct adult diaper size?
A: Measure the natural waistline (just below the navel) and the widest point of the hips using a flexible, non-stretch tape measure. You don't want waist tightness or hip shearing. Therefore, size according to the greater of the two dimensions.
Q: Where do most accidental leaks happen in adult diapers?
A: Leakage is often affected by fit, leg-cuff design, absorbency, and how the product is worn. Proper sizing and sample testing are essential.
Q: What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for B2B factory orders?
A: For Jiayue adult diapers, a 20FT container usually holds approximately 40,000–65,000 pieces, while a 40HQ container holds approximately 80,000–100,000 pieces. Adult pull-up pants can reach approximately 100,000–150,000 pieces per 40HQ, depending on size, packaging, and product specifications.