loading

Leading Disposable Hygiene Products Manufacturers For Flexiable OEM/ODM Service - Fujian Jiayue Sanitary Products Co.,Ltd.

Private Label Diapers: How to Customize Products for Your Market

Private label diaper brands can enter the market without building their own production facility. Through OEM, buyers can customize the main product layers, absorbency, fit, packaging, and branding according to their target market.

This guide details the technical mechanics of diaper construction, raw material specification, and vetting qualified production partners.

1. What are Private Label Diapers? Creating Product Differentiation

Private label or Original Equipment Manufacturing (OEM) in the hygiene sector enables brand owners to produce custom-branded absorbent products through specialized contract factories, bypassing the need to invest millions in physical manufacturing plants and machinery. While white label or Original Design Manufacturing (ODM) utilizes a factory's standard formulations with custom outer packaging for rapid 3–4 week market entry, deep OEM customization involves tailoring raw material basis weights (GSM), absorbent core ratios, nonwoven softness, and elastic configurations to engineer a proprietary product.

Customization should balance product performance, comfort, packaging requirements, and cost. The final material combination depends on the selected structure, target market, and raw material prices.

Technical Insights:

▪ Tactile Quality Barrier: Upgrading from standard PE film to microporous breathable laminates, or specifying 0.6–0.8 denier ultra-fine hot-air nonwovens, creates an immediate tactile quality barrier that consumers feel prior to purchase, significantly increasing brand retention in retail environments.

▪ Performance claims should be based on agreed test methods and product-specific results. Buyers can evaluate absorption, rewet, tensile strength, leakage protection, and fit during sample approval.

2. How to Customize Private Label Diapers?

● 2.1 Diaper Construction

A disposable diaper is an engineered multi-layer system comprising an upper skin-contact top sheet, an Acquisition Distribution Layer (ADL), an absorbent core, 3D standing leak guards, a waterproof backsheet, and side closure tapes. Brands can choose between traditional fluff-pulp cores, ultra-thin full-SAP paper cores optimized for hot climates, and hybrid dual-core structures combining wood pulp wicking with high-capacity SAP distribution.

Customizing the ADL (available in blue, green, or white sub-layer nonwovens) accelerates liquid intake, distributing fluid longitudinally across the diaper to prevent localized pooling and sagging. Backsheet options range from economical PE waterproof film to premium cloth-like nonwoven laminates that permit vapor transmission while blocking liquid leakage. Printed nonwoven frontal landing zones that are both soft and noise-free are available as part of the fastening systems, which can be either inexpensive double PP adhesive tapes or refastenable S-cut/square Velcro magic tapes.

Technical Insights:

▪ Applying Adhesive: Instead of using full-surface slot coating, advanced producers employ targeted hot-melt spray patterns, which decrease the overall mass of the adhesive (~7% of the product cost) without compromising physical softness or breathability.

▪ High-Speed Line Stabilization: To avoid core breaking when infants move, in-line automated core flattening and rotary shearing at line speeds of up to 630 pcs/min guarantee regular edges.

● 2.2 Absorbency and Core Material Design

Core performance is governed by the SAP-to-fluff pulp ratio. Formulation tiers are structured as follows:

▪ Value Tiers: 35–40% SAP

▪ Mid-range Tiers: 40–48% SAP

▪ Premium Ultra-Thin Tiers: 48–55% SAP

Sourcing premium polymer from tier-1 suppliers like BASF yields a 20–40% higher absorption capacity compared to generic domestic SAP grades. Sumitomo and Nippon Shokubai provide similar high-performance polymers featuring rapid gel-formation rates. FSC-certified US-imported fluff pulp creates essential capillary channels to draw liquid quickly into the SAP matrix.

Target absorbency formulations are benchmarked by category:

▪ Taped Baby Diapers: 400–800 ml target

▪ Baby Pull-up Pants: 550–850 ml target

▪ Adult Pull-up Pants: 700–1000 ml target

▪ Adult Taped Diapers: 700–1200 ml target

Technical Insights:

▪ Laboratory Rewet Protocol: Absorbency quality is verified by dosing the core with synthetic urine. Technicians then apply a 1kg weight for 1 minute to measure fluid transfer onto filter paper.

▪ Functional Additives: Cores can be infused with natural green tea extracts. Activated carbon layers provide another mechanism to neutralize odor-causing ammonia compounds.

Core Material & Regional Specification Comparison

Product Tier / RegionAbsorbent Core TypeSAP RatioTarget Absorbency (Size L)Primary Backsheet TypeKey Regulatory & Market Features
Middle East & North AfricaHigh-Fluff / Hybrid Core40% – 48%700 – 800 mlBreathable PE / Cloth-likeHigh absorbency, wetness indicator, SASO/ESMA compliance
Sub-Saharan AfricaThick Fluff Pulp Core35% – 40%600 – 700 mlStandard Waterproof PEThick profile (perceived quality), budget FOB pricing, SONCAP
Southeast AsiaUltra-Thin Full SAP Core48% – 55%600 – 700 mlMicroporous Breathable PEUltra-thin, 3D leak guards, high heat dissipation, SNI cert
Europe & North AmericaHybrid / Bio-Based Core45% – 52%700 – 800 mlOrganic Cloth-like LaminateOEKO-TEX Standard 100, FSC pulp, REACH compliant, FDA

● 2.3 Toplayer and Skin Contact Materials

Nonwoven fiber selection dictates surface comfort. Standard spunbond hydrophilic nonwovens serve mass markets effectively. Conversely, ultra-soft hot-air nonwovens deliver a plush, cotton-like feel for premium tiers. Private label diapers in this premium category utilize ultra-fine denier fibers ranging from 0.6 to 0.8 denier in the top sheet to minimize skin friction.

3D embossing can be selected to improve surface texture, fluid guidance, and visual appearance. The final effect depends on the material and embossing pattern. Popular designs include pearl dots. Manufacturers also frequently implement diamond grids alongside honeycomb patterns. Top sheets can be treated with hypoallergenic aloe vera. Other soothing options include chamomile extracts plus vitamin E formulations designed to protect skin integrity. Zoned surface perforations allow viscous newborn runny stool to pass quickly into the core.

▪ Lint-Free Non-Fuzz Processing: Thermally bonded continuous filament nonwovens eliminate surface fuzzing. This thermal bonding prevents loose fibers from sticking to delicate skin.

▪ OEKO-TEX Chemical Safety: Top sheets are tested under OEKO-TEX Standard 100 to certify zero detectable levels of formaldehyde. Testing also verifies the complete absence of heavy metals, phthalates, plus optical brighteners.

● 2.4 Waistband and Leg Cuffs

Effective containment relies on a 3D standing leak guard system featuring hydrophobic nonwoven side barriers with 2–3 elastic spandex strands that stand upright against the thighs to block side leakage. Pull-up pants feature 360° full-encircling elastic waistbands, while taped diapers utilize elastic back waistbands to ensure a secure fit. Spandex elastomeric strands (comprising ~10% of material costs) are calibrated to maintain seal tension without leaving red pressure marks on babies.

Pull-up pant side joints utilize ultrasonic welding, providing strong tension during wear while tearing easily for removal. Hydrophobic leg cuff nonwovens are rigorously specified to withstand hydrostatic pressure exceeding 150 mm H2O.

▪ Automated Spandex Guiding: High-speed continuous spandex feeding guides thread elastic strands directly into nonwoven folds without adhesive distortion.

▪ Dynamic Movement Expansion: Waistband elastics are engineered to provide over 200% mechanical elongation, accommodating abdominal expansion after feeding.

● 2.5 Size and Fit

Standard baby diapers are produced across S (4–8 kg), M (6–11 kg), L (9–14 kg), XL (12–17 kg), and XXL (15+ kg) weight categories. Diaper chassis dimensions scale proportionally, growing from 400×320mm in Size S up to 540×340mm in Size XL. Manufacturers execute regional anthropometric tweaks, adjusting sizing cutouts and elastic tensions based on regional infant growth charts (e.g., wider hip cuts for Latin America versus slimmer cuts for East Asia).

Overall diaper weight scales from 22–26g in Size S up to 32–35g in Size XL/XXL to accommodate larger urination volumes. Adult incontinence pull-up and taped diapers cover sizes from M (760×590mm) to XXL (1030×850mm) with capacities up to 1200 ml.

▪ Zoned Absorbency Target: Core SAP density can be shifted forward for boys or centered for girls upon request.

▪ Ergonomic S-Cut Die Cutting: Chassis edges utilize S-shaped leg cutouts to reduce groin chafing during crawling and walking.

Technical Product Specification Matrix (Baby Diaper Range)

SizeChassis Size (L×W mm)Target Weight RangeTarget AbsorbencyTotal Diaper WeightStandard Bag Pack Count
Small (S)400 × 320 mm4 – 8 kg400 – 500 ml22 – 26 g50 pcs / bag
Medium (M)450 × 320 mm6 – 11 kg500 – 600 ml27 – 29 g48 – 50 pcs / bag
Large (L)500 × 340 mm9 – 14 kg600 – 700 ml33 – 36 g44 – 46 pcs / bag
Extra Large (XL)540 × 340 mm12 – 17 kg700 – 800 ml35 – 44 g40 – 44 pcs / bag
Double XL (XXL)540 × 360 mm15+ kg750 – 850 ml32 – 48 g38 pcs / bag

● 2.6 Diaper Appearance and Packaging

Visual identity is driven by backsheet graphic printing, utilizing high-speed flexographic systems to apply up to 6 colors using water-based inks for custom cartoon motifs, brand logos, and size indicators. Hot-melt or ink wetness indication lines disappear or shift from yellow to blue/green when exposed to moisture

Primary polyethylene (PE) bags with Chinese style or European style handles, bespoke pack counts and high gloss or matte finishes. Premium brands use matte PE films (at $0.01–0.02 premium) and transparent windows to allow purchasers to check diaper quality. Master shipment cases are made from 3-ply or 5-ply corrugated cardboard for container loading applications.

▪ High Compression Bag Packing: One way to reduce freight cost is by reducing product volume. A 30% volume reduction means more pieces fit in a container. These high compression machines press the diapers to fit more in a single shipping container.

▪ Regulatory Labeling: Packaging artwork must include the country of origin. It should have raw material summaries and EAN/UPC barcodes on the package. Alongside regional certification logos, it should also include piece counts.

3. What Questions Should You Ask a Baby Diaper OEM Manufacturer?

Use this checklist when vetting potential manufacturing partners:

▪ Do your automated production lines support specific modifications for SAP ratios, nonwoven denier weights, and structural core changes?

▪ Does the facility hold verified ISO 9001 and ISO 13485 (medical devices) certifications? Do they possess CE marks, FDA registrations, and SGS approvals?

▪ What are the minimum order quantities for 20FT trial orders compared to 40HQ container runs? How many sizes can be mixed into a single container?

▪ Are optical defect sorters and in-line weight checkers active? What laboratory rewet tests are performed prior to shipment?

▪ What is the turnaround time and associated cost for pre-production customized samples?

▪ What is the monthly 40HQ container output capacity? What are the lead times for initial orders versus repeat shipments?

Pro-Tip Questions:

▪ Do your production lines have high-speed optical camera vision systems for detecting joint splices, SAP displacement, or damaged elastic strands at speeds greater than 600 pcs/min? Also ask if the factory can supply the full technical dossiers required to clear customs at destination.

4. How to Choose a Suitable Baby Diaper OEM Manufacturer in China?

Focus on established geographic manufacturing hubs such as Fujian Province, China, which offer complete supply chain ecosystems for nonwovens, SAP, and packaging materials. Select manufacturers operating 100,000-level dust-free, enclosed production workshops equipped with automated manufacturing equipment.

Ensure the factory provides verified capacity and supply stability by operating multiple dedicated lines capable of producing 50+ 40HQ containers monthly to prevent supply bottlenecks during peak sales periods. Do business with manufacturers with R&D engineering teams and product patents, not trading intermediaries. Confirm that the plant has tier-1 raw material partnerships (i.e. BASF SAP, Henkel adhesives, FSC fluff pulp). Select partners with verifiable quality management systems, including raw material inspection, line monitoring, and pre-shipment container audits.

[图片位置:本文配图见交付评论,粘贴后从评论保存上传]

5. Jiayue OEM Diaper Manufacturer: Building Your Brand

Fujian Jiayue Sanitary Products Co., Ltd. is a professional OEM/ODM hygiene manufacturer with over 10 years of manufacturing excellence. Its factory base is Quanzhou Jiarun Paper Industry Co., Ltd., exporting to 80+ countries. The company operates a 20,000m² dust-free production facility featuring 100,000-level enclosed cleanroom workshops and fully automatic continuous production machinery. They also offer:

▪ Total Annual Production: Over 1 billion units

▪ High Output Production Capacity (in 40HQ containers):

▫ 300× for baby pull-up pants

▫ 170× for adult diapers

▫ 120× for adult pull-up pants

▫ 60× for baby diapers

▪ Quality and compliance documents: ISO 9001, ISO 13485, CE, SGS, and other market-specific documents when applicable.

Providing end-to-end deep OEM/ODM solutions, Jiayue supports SAP ratio formulation, 3D leak guard design, custom graphic printing, and packaging artwork development. Flexible order quantities offer low entry barriers, supporting container mixing (1×40HQ container mixing 4 sizes, or 1×20FT mixing 2 sizes) and trial orders starting from 10,000 pieces. Fujian Jiayue provides free artwork design, complimentary sample delivery within 3–7 days, and full export documentation to help you successfully launch and scale your private label hygiene brand.

6. FAQs

Q6.1 Can OEM Baby Diapers Be Deeply Customized?

Yes, deep OEM customization extends far beyond surface logo printing on outer bags. Brands can specify absorbent core structures, choosing fluff pulp/SAP blends or ultra-thin composite cores. Raw materials can be customized, including 0.6–0.8 denier nonwovens, microporous PE backsheets, and functional ADLs.Adjustable performance factors include the diaper's absorption rate, the amount of liquid it can absorb, and the final product's stretchability.

Q6.2 What is the Typical Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) for OEM Diaper Projects?

Standard OEM runs require one 40HQ container (approx. 350,000–440,000 taped diapers or 300,000–380,000 pull-up pants) mixed across 4 sizes. Trial orders can be fulfilled in a 20FT container (approx. 140,000–180,000 taped diapers or 135,000–150,000 pull-up pants) mixed across 2 sizes. Specialized low-MOQ programs support initial private label market testing starting from 10,000 pieces. Custom-printed poly bags carry a printing plate setup MOQ of 30,000 to 50,000 bags per artwork design, while ready-to-ship stock lots offer smaller order thresholds with faster lead times.

Q6.3 Which Parts of Baby Diapers Can Be Customized?

▪ Absorbent Core: SAP ratio, fluff pulp balance, channel embossing, and total absorbency capacity (400–850 ml).

▪ Top Sheet: Hydrophilic spunbond, 3D hot-air embossed surface patterns, and aloe/lotion infusions.

▪ Backsheet: PE film breathability, cloth-like nonwoven lamination, and up to 6-color graphic printing.

▪ Fit & Leakage: 3D standing leak guard height, spandex strand count, and 360° elastic waistband tension.

▪ Fasteners & Accessories: Refastenable Velcro/PP tapes, printed frontal tape zones, wetness indicators, and pack counts.

Q6.4 Does Jiayue Support Deep Customization Baby Diaper OEM Services?

Yes, Fujian Jiayue Sanitary Products Co., Ltd. provides complete one-stop deep OEM and ODM customization services. The factory supports structural core formulation, 3D embossed top sheets, and 360° elastic waistband integration. Jiayue provides custom printing for backsheets, frontal landing tapes, and primary/secondary packaging bags while offering free professional package design services and sample preparation within 3 to 5 business days. Operations are backed by ISO 9001, ISO 13485, CE, and FDA certified 20,000m² clean facilities with an annual capacity of 1 billion units.

prev
Menstrual Pants OEM Guide: Materials, Absorbency, and Custom Design Options
What Are Baby Diapers Made Of? OEM Guide to SAP, Fluff Pulp, and Nonwoven Fabrics
next
recommended for you
Get in touch with us
+86-15980308853
Industry Leader In OEM Baby Diapers & Adult Diaper Since 2016
Fujian Jiayue supplies a variety of hygiene and nursing products, including baby diapers, adult diapers, pet diapers, wet wipes, dry wipes, sanitary napkins, underpads, and related raw materials. 
Contact with us
Contact: Lena Lin
Tel: +86-15980308853
WhatsApp: +86-15980308853
Address: Room 902, Building 3, Shengrong Plaza, 1110 Dongfu Road, Fengze District, Quanzhou City, Fujian Province
Copyright © 2026 Fujian Jiayue Sanitary Products Co., Ltd. | Sitemap
Product Lives
Customer service